All The Animal Facts For Your Child
Every child is curious. They ask several questions and some of them may even amaze you at times. But it is up to you to provide them with the right kind of information. This is their age to grow and develop into a smarter and more aware human being. We have collected some amazing facts related to different animals which will interest your child when you tell them. This may even make them an outstanding student in their classroom!
- In total there is said to be around 400 million dogs in the world.
- The most popular breed of dog in the world by registered ownership is the Labrador. With their gentle nature, obedience, intelligence and near limitless energy, Labradors make for excellent family pets and reliable workers. They often assist police and are a common choice as guide dogs.
- Dog have superior hearing than humans, capable of hearing sounds at four times the distance.
- The average life span for a dog is around 10 to 14 years.
- There are over 500 million domestic cats in the world.
- Cats conserve energy by sleeping for an average of 13 to14 hours a day.
- A group of cats is called a clowder, a male cat is called a tom, a female cat is called a molly or queen while young cats are called kittens.
- Cats have powerful night vision, allowing them to see at light levels six times lower than what a human needs in order to see.
- Cats spend a large amount of time licking their coats to keep them clean.
- On average cats live for around 12 to 15 years.
- The tiger is the biggest species of the cat family.
- A group of tigers is known as an ‘ambush’ or ‘streak’.
- Tigers are good swimmers and can swim up to 6 kilometers.
- They usually, hunt alone at night time.
- Tigers can easily jump over 5 meters in length.
- Around half of tiger cubs don’t live beyond two years of age.
- Tiger cubs leave their mother when they are around 2 years of age.
- Subspecies of the tiger include the Sumatran Tiger, Siberian Tiger, Bengal Tiger, South China Tiger, Malayan Tiger and Indochinese Tiger.
- Many subspecies of the tiger are either endangered or already extinct. Humans are the primary cause of this through hunting and the destruction of habitats.
- Various tiger subspecies are the national animals of Bangladesh, India, North Korea, South Korea and Malaysia.
- Lions are the second largest big cat species in the world (behind tigers).
- The heaviest lion on record weighed an amazing 375 kg (826 lb).
- The roar of a lion can be heard from 8 kilometers (5.0 miles) away.
- Male lions are easy to recognize thanks to their distinctive manes. Males with darker manes are more likely to attract female lions (lionesses).
- Lions are the national animal of Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, England, Ethiopia, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Singapore.
- Lionesses are better hunters than males and do most of the hunting for a pride.
- Lions in the wild live for around 12 years.
- In the wild, lions rest for around 20 hours a day.
- Elephants are the largest land-living mammal in the world.
- Elephants are herbivores and can spend up to 16 hours days collecting leaves, twigs, bamboo and roots.
- There are two types of elephant, the Asian elephant and the African elephant (although sometimes the African Elephant is split into two species, the African Forest Elephant and the African Bush Elephant).
- Both female and male African elephants have tusks but only the male Asian elephants have tusks. They use their tusks for digging and finding food.
- Female elephants are called cows. They start to have calves when they are about 12 years old and they are pregnant for 22 months.
- Female elephants spend their entire lives living in large groups called herds. Male elephant leaves their herds at about 13 years old and live fairly solitary lives from this point.
- Elephants can swim – they use their trunk to breathe like a snorkel in deep water.
- The elephant’s trunk is able to sense the size, shape and temperature of an object. An elephant uses its trunk to lift food and suck up water then pour it into its mouth.
- An elephant’s trunk can grow to be about 2 metres long and can weigh up to 140 kg. Some scientists believe that an elephant’s trunk is made up of 100,000 muscles, but no bones.
- An elephant can use its tusks to dig for ground water. An adult elephant needs to drink around 210 litres of water a day.
- Elephants have large, thin ears. Their ears are made up of a complex network of blood vessels which help regulate their temperature. Blood is circulated through their ears to cool them down in hot climates.
Also Read: Facts About Nature For Your Kid